Menu
Home Page

Meet our staff

 

 

Head - Mrs Jacky Farnell

Deputy Head - Mrs Fiona Brooks

Classes are organised in 4 phases:

 

Foundation Stage led by Veena Sonpal

  Year 1 and 2 led by Sophie Barker 

    Year 3 and 4 led by Jennifer Moore

Year 5 and 6 led by Nikola Jackson

 

Each phase has a team of teachers and teaching assistants.

 

 In order to ensure consistency for the children, we do not use supply teachers as we feel it is important that the staff know the children and continuity is maintained even when the class teacher is not there.

PPA cover, cover when staff are out on courses, intervention groups and cover for absence (as far as is possible) and other unforseen absence is covered by a Higher Level Teaching Assistant or Teacher.

 

Staff are always happy to talk to parents, but it helps to make an appointment whenever possible.

You can also email the teacher via the office, using the teacher's name as the subject

FOUNDATION STAGE 

 

Mrs Sonpal - Teacher F2

Miss Charlton - Teacher F1

Miss Dattani - Teacher F1

Miss Roberts - Teacher F2

Mrs Smissen - Teacher Foundation Stage

Mrs Essex -  HL Teaching Assistant,

Miss Grant - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Zborowksa - Teaching Assistant, EAL support

Mrs Farnish - Teaching Assistant F2

Mrs Furlong - Teaching Assistant F2

Mrs Roe - Teaching Assistant F1

Ms Moore - Teaching Assistant F1

Picture 1 Miss Dattani - Teacher
Picture 2 Mrs Myatt - Teaching Assistant
Picture 3 Mrs Zborowska - Teaching Assistant
Picture 4 Miss Whitby - Teacher KS1
Picture 5 Miss Martin - Family/ Support Teaching Assistant

KEY STAGE 1

Miss Eales - Teacher Y1 Yellow Base

Mrs Postlethwaite - Teacher Y1 Orange Base

Miss Ballard - Teacher Y2 Red Base

Mrs Barker - Teacher Y2 

Mrs Leedham - Teacher Y2 Pink Base

Miss Iqbal - Teacher

Miss Whitby - Teacher

Mrs Dosanjh -  Teaching Assistant

Mrs Varney - Teaching Assistant

Miss Pinsent - Teaching Assistant

Miss Sansby - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kostecka - Teaching Assistant

 

Picture 1 Miss Vaghela - Teaching Assistant
Picture 2 Mrs Varney - Teaching Assistant
Picture 3 Mr Finn - Teacher; Year 3 Green Base
Picture 4 Miss Pinsent - Teaching Assistant
Picture 5 Mrs Sonpal - Teacher, F2,

Key Stage 2 Years 3 and 4

Mr Finn - Teacher  Y3 Green Base

Miss Johnson - Teacher, Y3 Blue Base

Mrs O'Malley - Teacher Y4 Violet Base

Miss Chauhan -  Teacher, Y4 Indigo Base

Miss Moore - Teacher cover, SENCO

Mrs Haigh - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Robinson - HL Teaching Assistant

Mrs Vantra - HL Teaching Assistant

Mrs Dobson-Holt - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Myatt - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Picture 1 Miss Moore
Picture 2 Miss Sansby

Key Stage 2 Years 5 and 6

 

Mr Barwell - Teacher Y6 Copper Base

Miss Benson - Teacher Y6 Ebony Base

Miss Jackson - Teacher

Mrs Lumsden - Teacher, Y5 Gold Base

Mrs Lydiate - Teacher Y5 Silver base

Mrs Hadley - Teacher Cover

Mr Hughes - Teacher Cover

Mrs Connolly -Teaching Assistant

Miss Jones - Learning Mentor

Miss Vaghela - Teaching Assistant

Miss Boles - Inclusive Playleader

 

Picture 1 Mrs Connelly - Teaching Assistant

Office Staff

Mrs Maw - Business Manager

Mrs Lewin - Admin Assistant

Mrs King - Admin Assistant

Picture 1

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs Connolly

Miss Pinsent

Miss Sansby

Miss Zborowska

Miss Lad

Mrs Varney

Miss Grant

Mrs Qureshi

Mrs Vetesse

Miss Hill

Mrs Daud

Mrs Bhatt

Premises Staff

Mr Hancock - Premises Officer

Mr Rowland - Cleaner and Grounds Maintenance

Mrs Elliott - Cleaner

Mrs Jama - Cleaner

Mrs Qureshi - Cleaner

Mrs Shahadat - Cleaner

Top