Menu
Home Page

Meet our staff

Classes are organised in 4 phases:

 

Foundation Stage led by Fiona Brooks

  Year 1 and 2 led by Veena Sonpal (Y1) and Sophie Barker (Y2)

    Year 3 and 4 led by Jennifer Moore

Year 5 and 6 led by Andrea Roberts

 

Each phase has a team of teachers and teaching assistants.

 

 In order to ensure consistency for the children, we do not use supply teachers as we feel it is important that the staff know the children and continuity is maintained even when the class teacher is not there.

PPA cover, cover when staff are out on courses, intervention groups and cover for absence (as far as is possible) and other unforseen absence is covered by a Higher Level Teaching Assistant or Teacher.

 

Staff are always happy to talk to parents, but it helps to make an appointment whenever possible.

You can also email the teacher via the office, using the teacher's name as the subject

FOUNDATION STAGE 

 

Miss Whitby - Teacher F2

Mrs Charlton  - Teacher F2

Mrs Brooks - Teacher F1

Miss Dattani - Teacher F1

Miss Roberts - Teacher F1

Mrs Vantra - HLTA F1

Mrs Caleb - Teaching Assistant, PPA

Miss Martin - Family and Child Support Teaching Assistant

Mrs Zborowksa - Teaching Assistant, EAL support

Miss Goodman - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Bajarias - Teaching Assistant

Picture 1 Miss Dattani - Teacher
Picture 2 Miss Goodman - Teaching Assistant
Picture 3 Mrs Zborowska - Teaching Assistant
Picture 4 Miss Whitby - Teacher F2
Picture 5 Miss Martin - Family/ Support Teaching Assistant

KEY STAGE 1

Mrs Sonpal     - Teacher; Year 1, Yellow Base

Mr Solanki     -  Teacher; Year 1, Orange Base

Mrs Leedham - Teacher; Year 2, Red Base

Mrs Hadley   -  Teacher, Year 2, Red Base

Mr Finn          -  Teacher;  Year 2 , Pink Base

Miss Roberts  -  Teacher, cover

Mrs Essex       -  HL Teaching Assistant, PPA cover

Mrs Proudman - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Varney   -  Teaching Assistant

Miss Pinsent   - Teaching Assistant

Miss Vaghela - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Kostecka - EAL support

Picture 1 Miss Vagela - Teaching Assistant
Picture 2 Miss Varney - Teaching Assistant
Picture 3 Mr Finn - Teacher; Year 2 Pink Base
Picture 4 Miss Pinsent - Teaching Assistant
Picture 5 Mrs Sonpal - Teacher, Year 1, Yellow Base

Key Stage 2 Years 3 and 4

Miss Moore  -   Teacher, year 3/4, Blue Base

Mrs Rollins    -  Teacher, year 3/4, Green Base

Miss Johnson - Teacher, year 3 Blue Base

Miss Lumsden - Teacher, year 3 Green Base

Mrs Dosanjh -  Teaching Assistant

Miss Sansby  -  Teaching Assistant

Mrs Liburd    -  Teaching Assistant

Mrs Essex      - Teaching Assistant, PPA cover

Miss Geall - Teaching Assistant

Picture 1 Miss Moore
Picture 2 Miss Sansby

Key Stage 2 Years 5 and 6

Mrs Smissen      - Teacher, Year 5, Silver Base

Mr Woszczynski  - Teacher, Year 5, Silver Base

Mrs Bacon     - Teacher. Year 5, Gold Base

Mrs Jackson    - Teacher, Year 6, Ebony Base

Mr Barwell      - Teacher, Year 6, Copper Base

Mrs O'Malley  - HL Teaching Assistant

Miss Grant - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Choudhury - Teaching Assistant

Mrs Connelly  - Teacher

Picture 1 Mrs Roberts - Teacher, year 6, ebony base
Picture 2 Mrs Connelly - Teaching Assistant

Office Staff

Mrs Conway - Business Manager

Mrs Lewin - Admin Assistant

Mrs King - Admin Assistant

Picture 1

Lunchtime Staff

Miss Pinsent

Miss Sansby

Miss Zborowska

Miss Lad

Mrs Varney

Mrs Parmar

Mrs Brett

Miss Grant

Mrs Qureshi

Premises Staff

Mr Hancock - Premises Officer

Mr Rowland - Cleaner and Grounds Maintenance

Mrs Shipley - Cleaner

Mrs Bartlett - Cleaner

Mrs Jama - Cleaner

Mrs Qureshi - Cleaner

Mrs Shahadat - Cleaner

Top